?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2010 @ 11:51 pm
Damn you Amazon!  
coraa (indirectly) pointed out to me that Amazon was having an anime sale. Actually, they seem to be having two anime sales. What looks like the best one is here and runs until April 19th. (If the long complicated link doesn't work, you should be able to go to Amazon's Anime page and find a link from there.)

So, um, help? There's probably way too much here to get everything i could possible want. Does anyone have any recommendations or disrecommendations?

I've got a couple lists going already, what i'll probably get, what i might get, and what i'm curious about but not especially likely to get as things currently stand.

So is there anything below that i definitely should get? Or definitely shouldn't get? And is there anything in the sale list that didn't catch my eye that i should take another look at?

Probably get:

Baccano ($28) I loved the AMV i saw of it a couple years ago, and it's gotten really good reviews.

Full Metal Alchemist Season One ($38) I've been wanting to get Full Metal Alchemist for awhile, and i don't think i'm going to find a better price than this?

Full Metal Alchemist Season Two ($38) See above :)

Last Exile ($28) I really liked Last Exile. Currently i have the first three or four DVDs. Buying the remaining three or four DVDs on an individual basis would probably cost more than $28. (Or be a total pain if i tried to find used copies.) So, uh, anyone interested in the first three or four DVDs of Last Exile? :)

Maybe get:

Pumpkin Scissors ($15) Has gotten some good reviews. It's really cheap. Is supposed to be right after an alternate World War 2 (though perhaps not quite as alternate as Valkyria Chronicles =) Also it's by Gonzo. Unfortunately it's based on a manga that wasn't done at the time of the series, so apparently it kinda just stops =P

Cowboy Bebop movie ($12) Like and own the series. Not heard much one way or the other about the movie.

Twelve Kingdoms ($44) Has also gotten some good reviews. Also stops in the middle (apparently it got canceled) but they managed to throw together at least some kind of stopping point (or so some reviewers claimed.)

Fruits Basket ($28) Seen it and liked it, though not quite as much as Last Exile.

Iria - Zeiram the Animation ($13) It's not a great anime, but i've got fond memories of it because the protagonist kicks ass and looks cute doing it :)

Fate Stay Night ($28) Watched a couple episodes and thought they were decent, and there are some very good AMVs for it.

Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle ($55) It's by Clamp. It has (a?) Makona in it. I loved Rayearth, and thought at least the first couple disks of Card Captor Sakura were okay.

Giant Robo ($15) Kind of old, but supposed to be good.

Air ($28) One of the many PG anime converted from an H-game series, this one at least has a more interesting setup than most and has gotten some good reviews.

Ah My Goddess Season One ($30) I have and like the OAVs. Haven't seen any of the TV series, but 2gouda4u and thegreatgonz say it's reasonably good.

Full Metal Alchemist Premium OVA Collection ($10) Not sure what this actually is or if it's worth it. And Full Metal fans care to comment? :)

Curious about:

Moon Phase ($17) Supposedly a somewhat silly anime with an incredibly silly opening about a guy who photographs ghosts and a vampire. It's gotten decent reviews.

Utawarerumono ($38) Random fantasy anime that's gotten some good reviews.

Kanon ($37) It's supposed to be rather good for one of those romantic "one guy trying to decide between all the girls" type series.
Tags:
 
 
 
Pava: Osaka Sez!jmpava on April 10th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
I like how your probably get and ours matches... except the stuff we already have of course. Pretty good chance we'll end up getting GITS:SAC complex as well. We REALLY liked it (much more then the movies ;-> ).

Can't speak for much of the rest, although we have Fate and everything about it so far is quite good... except the main character. If we got rid of him, much better.

As far as the FMA OVA collection... I'll point out that we don't have it right now. Now.. for $10 we might finally go ahead, but... there's really not much of worth on it.
Coraacoraa on April 10th, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
I agree; the FMA OVA set is really only of value to a rabid fan of the series, and then really only... marginally so. I am a rabid fan of the series, and it doesn't excite me that much. ;)
受け継がれる意志doctorskuld on April 10th, 2010 09:40 am (UTC)
Wait, you haven't seen the Cowboy Bebop movie? D: Wow. I'd say it's not particularly great, but if you consider it as one of the episodes, then it's one of the decent ones. It's also more visually stunning than the series is, so I think $12 is worth your money.

We probably have vastly different anime tastes, because you liked Last Exile and Fruits Basket and I HATE THEM with a burning passion. :(

I would not recommend Tsubasa because...well...as a long-standing CLAMP fan, it's one of their weakest works. :/ It has basically everybody in it, because it's a giant multiverse crossover with cameos by EVERYBODY but a shitty makes-no-sense plot to tie it all together. I stopped about 1/3 of the way through the manga, because I couldn't stand the stench of sellout anymore. *not bitter, not bitter, not bitter*

受け継がれる意志: megane luffy :{extremeicons}:doctorskuld on April 10th, 2010 09:55 am (UTC)
Not sure what you've seen and what you haven't but:

Samurai Champloo I absolutely adore. It's almost as good as Cowboy Bebop and it's really high on the list of series that I'd recommend to almost everybody. It's quirky sometimes, but it's got a solid story, solid character development, and a solid ending.

Mushi-shi I have heard really good things about. Several friends of mine whose taste I trust put it on their "one of the best series I've ever seen" lists so I think it's worth looking into.

Gungrave is in my opinion, one of the most underrated series ON THE PLANET. For being based of a crappy third-person shooter, the TV show is AMAZING. The first episode is awful if you haven't played the game, and is just basically a 30-minute series of scenes of seemingly senseless violence. The first half of the series is backstory (the story is told non-linearly), and while it starts off slow, after episode 4 it really picks up. If a "character-driven series about two friends who fall into the mafia set in a vaguely sci-fi setting" sounds interesting to you, you should watch it. Gungrave is actually one of the best series I've ever seen, so I'd definitely recommend it. Thanks for the heads up on this sale, I'm totally going to get the DVDs now.

Kirin: FireBomberkirinn on April 10th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, this does look dangerous.

Ok, comments on your list. Baccano I'm watching right now, up to about Ep 8; it's pretty good if you don't mind your supernatural violent mystery story being completely non-linear. I'm actually more interested in Durarara (animated by same team, based on novel by same author I think), but it's not out yet. I love Last Exile but you know that, and I have it all. Bebop movie is decent and pretty if not earth-shaking, as Skuld said. Have all of 12 Kingdoms, it's pretty good - a little slow to get started but if you stick with it, the characters actually have development. Love Iria (partly due to Aya Hisakawa), have it. Ditto for Giant Robo, it's great; it's more that it's a *riff* on really old robot shows than it being that old itself... though I suppose by now it kind of is? I don't think I could sit through Air/Kanon/etc. Much as I love Ah My Goddess in general, I've passed on the new TV series so far due to hearing it's really slow and kind of bland.

Seconding Skuld's recs for Champloo and especially Mushishi. Mushishi is pretty laid back (most of the time - has some horror bits occasionally) but is totally great. Kind of a similar vibe to Kino's Journeys, which I also recommend. Short-story oriented. Also pava's rec for GITS:SAC - I don't own that yet, but it's tempting.

Looking through the sale myself now... is there no way to alphabetize this? Oy. Hmm, Metropolis is a good trippy Tezuka movie. There's a depressing amount of stuff in here we've paid like 5x the price for. Paradise Kiss is one of the better shojou romances I've seen, but I don't think I'll buy it. Kamichu is adorable, hmm, I dunno. Gankutsuou is awesome, but I have it. Oh, original Read Or Die OAVs if for some reason you don't have them, buy for $10.
Brie2gouda4u on April 10th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
I <3 Fruits Basket. But maybe that's just me :-) I also like Last Exile, though, so I can't fault you for preferring it. Good thing it's not either/or :-)
Kallahkallah on April 10th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
Bebop movie's fun.

I liked Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry, and at what, $18? Not a bad price for a 13-episode show.
Steven DeFordwillworker on April 10th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Slayers (Original, Next, Try) was always fun for me back when I was in high school. ::orders a copy, himself:: Never knew there was a 4th season now! :)

Steve
Laura Parkinson: Vincentstormfeather on April 10th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
Wow. You are evil for posting this by the way!

Anyhow, yeah, definitely loved Last Exile and Fruits Basket, although Fruits Basket had its own problems of ending non-smoothly in a way not consistent with the manga...

I love Kyo Kara Maoh too, but then, a lot of that is because of the pretty bishounen and Shounen Ai. ;) I have no idea if the humor/characters/etc. are enough to carry it for a guy. :p

Rurouni Kenshin is also good, if you haven't seen it, but it's also one of the more expensive ones, despite its relative age.

Now I'm curious what The Story of Saiunkoku is like...

Did I mention you're evil?