?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2007 @ 10:10 pm
Oops :)  
I've gotten so used to missing Heroes on monday that when the softball game got canceled for lack of girls tonight i didn't think about the fact i could go home early and watch it =P Luckily i got home at 9:05 anyways, just in time to catch the end of the opening bit :)

Ack! Maya and Sylar together =/ I don't suppose she'll manage to kill him accidentally? =P

So what's the new girl's (micah's relative) power? Learning how to do stuff off the tv?

Ohhh! Full picture of the conspiracy group! Gold spoon guy is in it, of course. Hmm, and i didn't notice if the other Star Trek person was in it or not.

Oh my god, it is, isn't it? Her power is learning stuff off the TV! I suppose it could be very practical in terms of usefulness, but damn what a stupid sounding power.

What was up with Micah's laying on of hands right before that though? Has his power suddenly expanded to affecting people too, or what?

Matt's dad is the uber-badguy, yay totally random soap opera like plot twist! =P

It's the evil Nathan face again! So is he just nuts? Or is there some weird power thing going on?

Is Sylar amnesiac (either from getting hit by the car (presumably) or from his earlier injuries) or just confused? And what's up with the cockroach showing up again?

So what are the limits of new girl's tv watching powers? Apparently she can learn from shows that aren't actually teaching, and do things that she probably shouldn't normally be physical capable of without practice. So how far can she stretch that? Presumably not to the extent of watching someone else with a power on tv and copying it, the show already has its full quota of that. And does it need to be through tv? Cause that's really odd.

Matt is a moron. At least he's willing to accept that his dad is a bad guy, but convincing Molly to look for him is about the assiest thing ever.

And i still don't know about Claire's new boyfriend. Ever since we first saw him there's been something about him that gives me the creepy vibe, irrespective of the painting of her dad having been shot.
 
 
 
Sister Atom Bomb of Courteous Debateakiko on October 16th, 2007 12:37 pm (UTC)
I think the actor is just creepy looking, for Claire's BF.

When they were driving along and saw the dude in the road, I was like "please don't be Sylar, please don't be Sylar... DAMMIT!" Then I flipped the TV the bird. And decided Maya and Alejandro are so dead, but it would be totally worthwhile if she killed Sylar because he was hurting her brother. Ben thought that just won't happen. I think Sylar is having trouble getting the stolen powers to work, for whatever reason, and he's being emo.

Parkman is seriously an idiot. And WTH is Mohinder thinking, saying he'll take Parkman to Bob? What excuse will he give for knowing this cop, without giving away that Parkman's a mutie & they have Molly at home? I'd still like a pretty Indian dude of my very own. <3 It was so weird watching the interviews on the DVD & seeing Sendhil talking with a clearly American accent.
DonAithnendonaithnen on October 16th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that offer by Mohinder was completely out of the blue and totally insane, there would be no safe way to explain to his boss why he wanted to introduce Matt to him.

How about you can have a pretty Indian dude if i can have a cute Irish girl? ;)
Kirinkirinn on October 16th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
I'm wondering if maybe Micah's cousin's power is just something like "learn anything that a normal person could learn with a week's/month's/year's practice just by watching it once" and the fact that she got things off TV was a coincidence, but maybe not. We'll see, I suppose.

I think Micah's laying-on-hands was wishful thinking on his part, and his power still only works on technology.

I want freeze-frames of the group photo shots; I'm sure they're already on the internet somewhere but I haven't searched.

Yeah, Matt's dad = Sauron for the totally random. I mean, I'm not surprised that he was cabal, since power-having seems to be highly heritable, and it seems like there were few enough powers around in the last generation that *most* of the reasonably powerful ones were in the cabal, but still.

I hope Molly doesn't get to play psionically-trapped princess for the entire rest of the season. :P And yeah, Matt was dumb... like he really needed the exact apartment number (has he never heard of a stake-out? No wait, he's done them). But hey, now he has a convenient reason to be angsty and motivated to do more stupidly rash things, yey?

Also on the "argh" front, contrived Mr. Bennet / Claire misunderstandings. I really hope they don't drag all this stuff out for too long. Then again, the first season did a decent job of mixing things up periodically, so here's hoping.
Sister Atom Bomb of Courteous Debateakiko on October 16th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
That reminds me... Hasn't Bennet read Oedipus? Doesn't he know that forcing changes to avert the prophecy of your death only makes things worse?
DonAithnendonaithnen on October 16th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Well on the plus side they _do_ know it's possible to change foretellings, on the other hand he's really not going about it in the right way.

If he'd shown Claire the painting right away (though who knows how he would explain it) he could still probably have gotten her sympathy and changed things, maybe at that point he and Claire working together could have introduced West to him as someone who used to be with the Agency but had broken with it.

But the longer he waits before confronting her about it the more she's going to have swung in favor of West (or whoever that was in the painting.)
DonAithnendonaithnen on October 16th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
"I hope Molly doesn't get to play psionically-trapped princess for the entire rest of the season."

I'm sorry, but our princess is in another brain? :)

And yeah, you'd think Claire and Noah would have learned to communicate better by this point =P
cwendy41cwendy41 on October 16th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
If you forfeit two, then you can't be in the playoffs... not that this was going to be an issue for the Quick Fielders.

I think if you guys forfeit three games in a season then you can't play in the league anymore...

Given that there are many girls at Lf, I'm sure a few of them would be willing to bail the team out if they were asked to.