?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 August 2007 @ 08:23 am
 
One of my morning alarms is a clock radio. If i sleep through the beepy alarms the radio alarm will sometimes do a better job of waking me up gradually, which isn't really the way i prefer to wake up, but it's better than sleeping through all my alarms completely. Unfortunately most of the radio stations that play (some of) the kind(s) of music i like also have stupid morning talk show segments during the time i'm normally waking up. Most of the time they talk about stupid crap that i couldn't care less about, except in the kind of horrified watching a train wreck of good taste kind of way. But there is the occasional gem of information that i'm happy to hear about, such as Alberto Gonzales announcing his resignation! Yay!!!!!!

Of course i'd have been happier if he'd actually gotten convicted of a crime, but that happens all too rarely with highly placed politicians, "resigned under a cloud of controversy" is about the best we can normally hope for =/
 
 
Current Mood: happy/angry/sad
 
 
 
Kirinkirinn on August 27th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah... akiko tried waking up to radio for a little while and I whined and bitched and moaned until she stopped. Actually, I think she was playing NPR, so it's not that it was stupid or bad; I just can't deal with talk radio *at all* when I'm just waking up.
Kimchalgaryn on August 27th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
Do you like JackFM (93.1, 931jackfm.com)? They play a very wide range of music that overlaps quite well with my tastes but might not have as much that you like. But, they also don't have DJ's, so you don't have the annoying chatter in the morning.
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 28th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
I've heard bits of Jack FM in other people's cars i think, but not enough to say if i really like it or not. I should check it out i guess.
Kimchalgaryn on August 28th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
They will have things that you like and things that you don't like...it's just a question of which percentage is higher. For some reason today, after posting the comment this morning, I kept catching crappy songs. I tend to appreciate Jack the most in the morning when they are the only ones actually playing music.