?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 August 2007 @ 12:07 pm
Randomness  
The first line of the opening to Evangelion is usually translated in the subtitles as "Like a cruel angel..." Every time i see that i can't help but mentally follow it up with "StateFarm is there!"

Yay! The insect bite^W^W spider bite^W^W flesh eating bacteria sore^W^W^W^W wound from an invading fleet of very small aliens^W^W^W^W^W^W^W^W^W impact crater from the remains of the Tunguska singularity just before it finished evaporating through Hawking radiation is almost completely healed! :)

In order to celebrate i hit myself in the face with a softball. Last season i managed to make a poor attempt at catching a ball and had it bounce off my glove and right into my face. Last night at the last game of this season (which we _almost_ managed to win!) i made a poor attempt at hitting a ball and had it bounce off the bad and right into my face. Luckily i managed to "aim" it at my cheek and miss my eyes nose and mouth. Despite that the next time i was up at bat the catcher jokingly told the pitcher that she should be able to get me out since i had a bad eye. At least i presume this was in reference to my hitting myself in the face rather than my inability to judge a ball from a strike since she then immediately asked me if i was alright :)

After the game we had pizza to celebrate the end of the season, after that i went home and chatted with people on IM and spent about three hours writing emails to several cute girls, which is much longer than it should have taken =P
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
Kim: maskchalgaryn on August 1st, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
"Like a cruel angel..." Every time i see that i can't help but mentally follow it up with "StateFarm is there!"

Hee! I did the same thing just now as I read your post...I was very surprised as I finished the sentence that that was where you were going with it. I assumed that you had discovered an error in translation or something sensible like that :)

(Oh, I'll use my icon that scares Stu, since you'll actually recognize it.)
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 2nd, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Hee, yes i recognize it :)

I think you're giving me far too much credit re: the translation and such though, you must be thinking of kirinn ;)
Kirin: Okamikirinn on August 3rd, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
Uh, my Japanese ain't that great either. The only training I've had beyond what we've both forgotten from living in Japan is what I've also forgotten from a first-year college class in like 1999.
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 6th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but even if you didn't figure out the translation issue yourself you'd be much more likely to know about it than me, since you've got lots of connections into that whole fandom net thing that i don't :)
Kirin: Zaku-dangerkirinn on August 7th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Maybe, but not any connections that have cared about Eva since, like, the 90s. ;)
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 7th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
You totally need to do that! Get a bunch of people together and start watching the series and mock it the entire time! Adding a little alcohol might help. Inventing your own drinking game is fun too, though don't actually play by the rules if you're actually doing it with alcohol!

(Drink every time Shinji does or says something that can be summed up as "i hate everyone/everything," drink whenever Asuka gets angry, drink when Rei is vacant, drink whenever you hear crickets, drink whenever the screen freezes on a single frame, drink a lot and laugh hysterically when they fire the animators, etc)
Kirin: akukirinn on August 7th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Man, even *mocking* Eva is played out.

Seriously, we did a musical comedy version of it at Animazement in 2005. That's it, we're done.

(http://www.unc.edu/coup/onstage/eva/index.html)
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 7th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
Wow.

See, that's what happens when you get to hang out with a lot of other anime fans on a regular basis! (lucky!)

And you were questioning my assertion that you're much more likely than me to know any random trivia that might exist about any particular bit of an anime intro song? :)
Kirin: FireBomberkirinn on August 7th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Heh. Actually, I didn't get to watch "Eva!" because I was in Germany during the actual performance. Got to help with and watch the next two years', though. We're *supposed* to be putting up some video from some of these things someday, but the quality of what's been captured at the cons, even by supposed professionals, has been pretty crappy, sadly.
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 7th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
And dude! How many icons do you have? Did you specifically amass them all so you could hold entire conversations in a thread without repeating yourself? ;)
Kirin: FetchQuestkirinn on August 7th, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
At this point I'm just doing it to be silly.

Anyway, you can blame akiko, who went and bought a permanent account and donated me her paid account. Including 70 *extra* userpics that she had paid for... but I'm planning to let the extra lapse, so I'll stick to the basic paid limit, which I think is 32 for now. I've used up 22 so far, expanded from the 6 I had with my unpaid account.
DonAithnen: CodeMonkeydonaithnen on August 8th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Heh, i've had a permanent account for years though, and i'm only up to, um, 18 icons :)

I'm just not very good at coming up with icon ideas i guess =P
Coraacoraa on August 2nd, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
"Like a cruel angel..." Every time i see that i can't help but mentally follow it up with "StateFarm is there!"

I do that every time someone says "Colonel Mustang" in FMA. My brain immediately fills it in with 'in the library, with the lead pipe!'