?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 August 2011 @ 01:20 pm
The Final NPR Top 100 SFF Books  
So i posted about the original list of semi-finalists for NPR's top SF/F books last week, this week they've got the final list.

Here's the top 100 list.

And here's an analysis they did as to what made it onto the list, in what position, and why.

And if you want a shorter version of the list without cover pics and descriptions, here's one.

As they say in the analysis, it's a popularity contest, not an actual ranking of quality, but either way i'm slightly peeved that Donaldson's "Chronicles of Thomas Covenant" beat out Bujold's "Vorkosigan Saga." Though i'm not sure if it makes it better or worse that it was only by one position :)

I feel a little sad that Mira Grant/Seanan McGuire didn't make it on the list, though as the analysis pointed out very few recent books made it on the list, so at least she's keeping good company in the exclusions.

I don't think there's any point in redoing the meme for the smaller set of 100 books, however i did redo the statistics.

Loved: 10
Liked: 49
Disliked: 8
Own But Not Read: 2
Not Even Touched Yet: 31

Hmm, only 10 books that i seriously didn't like from the original list, and 8 of those made it into the final 100 =P Whereas only half of the original 20 i loved made it. Apparently i'm good at hating books that other people like? I dunno.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
 
 
 
Kirinkirinn on August 12th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
Maybe some of those disliked books were ones you only picked up *because* a lot of other people said they liked them (which makes them likely to get onto a popularity list)?
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 12th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
That's true. However that's also exactly the same way i picked up most of the books i liked as well, so i'm not sure it can account for the disparity between the two sets.
Pava: Osaka Sez!jmpava on August 12th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
Hrm... I was going to contest some of your specific points out of, ya know, sheer habit, and then I looked at the list and WOW that's all over the place. HAHA!

So, has someone done the analysis of placement on the list compared to tv/movie (or other 'popular culture') adaption of the source? That looks like it might have more to do then anything else, because boy some of these are SILLY.
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 12th, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was #2 on the analysis, right after "be old" :)
Pava: OsakaHurahijmpava on August 12th, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
hee hee, yes now that the links are flipped it makes more sense ;->
Madman Across the Water: Hermitmadmanatw on August 12th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
Some of those are huge categories masquerading as "books". "The Riftwar Saga"? Which ones? The first 4? All 30 or so? How about "Sword of Truth"? First book was good, next 3 were ok, then it became Objectivist crap. It was hard for me to rate the Culture books or the Vorkosigan books since I've only read a fraction. (And why did Discworld get a bunch of separate entries but Miles not?)

Anyway, by the numbers:

Loved: 25
Liked: 29
Disliked: 5
Not read: 41

DonAithnendonaithnen on August 12th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that got discussed in the first post about the semi-finalist list. They weren't even consistent about what they decided to include as a series or not. Steuard and i both thought listing Anne McCaffrey's Dragonflight and the various Diskworld entries as single books was especially odd given the other groupings.
Sister Atom Bomb of Courteous Debateakiko on August 13th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
Maybe that's because the Discworld books are so different from each other? Small Gods isn't very much like Night Watch at all. Whereas a Miles book will involve Miles outsmarting everyone, politics, and old-skool mores.
Pava: Osaka Sez!jmpava on August 12th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
And by 'analysis' you mean 'here's a brief description of the book in the most bare-bones method'? Or are there other links on that page I'm missing. ;->
DonAithnendonaithnen on August 12th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Whoops, looks like i reversed the two links somehow =P Should be fixed now.
Pavajmpava on August 12th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
That makes SO MUCH MORE sense. ;->